SmartPakSmartPak
  • USEF Network The winner of the $100,000 CSI 3* Grand Prix presented by Split Rock Farm, Inc.​ is Kevin Babington with Shorapur! #SRJT15 5/24/2015 4:43:20 PM
  • USEF Network Margie Engle and Royce jump clear with a 40.14 time. #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:39:17 PM
  • USEF Network Meagan Nusz and Sri Aladdin jump clear in 43.59 seconds #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:37:08 PM
  • USEF Network Kevin Babington and Shorapur have a clear round and a time of 39.25 to take the lead. #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:33:56 PM
  • USEF Network Ali Wolff and Brianda finish on eight jumping faults and a time of 44.30 #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:31:55 PM
  • USEF Network David Beisel and Call Me Hannes have four jumping faults in 44.32 seconds. #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:30:07 PM
  • USEF Network Andres Rodriguez and Darlon Von Groenhove have a clear round with a time of 40.70. #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:26:45 PM
  • USEF Network Charlie Jayne and Valeska finishes with four jumping faults in 41.37 seconds. 5/24/2015 4:24:34 PM
  • USEF Network Meagan Nusz and Leoville 2 has a clear jump-off with a time of 46.99. 5/24/2015 4:22:40 PM
  • USEF Network Kaitlin Campbell and Rocky W jump clear in 40.69 seconds #SRJT2015 5/24/2015 4:20:39 PM

News

2014 USHJA North American Junior and Young Riders' Show Jumping Championship Gets Started

RELEASE: July 17, 2014
AUTHOR/ADMINISTRATOR: USEF Communications Department


Lexington, Ky. - Jumpers took to the Walnut Ring on Thursday to complete the first phase of competition and take their first steps toward Individual medals. A total of 26 Young Riders and 39 Juniors went to task over Steve Stephens' testing tracks in the Speed Leg, which utilizes the faults converted phase.

Taylor Alexander (Castle Rock, Colo.) and Alexander LLC's G and C Flash sped to early lead in the Young Rider championship after posting a quick clear round in the afternoon session. The Zone 8 representative heads into the Friday on a championship score of zero after stopping the timers in 69.34.

Lying in second place after the first round is Zone 7's Katie Cox (Conroe, Texas) with Kim Cox's Twilight after producing a clear effort in 69.39 and stand on an overall total of .03.

Michael Hughes (Allendale, N.J.) and Christina Fried's Luxina jumped a lightning fast round, but a single rail meant they would add four seconds to their time for a score of 69.80. The Zone 2 veteran stands on a total of .23 after Thursday.

Lucy Deslauriers and Hester (Sportfot)
Lucy Deslauriers and Hester (Sportfot)
Zone 2's Lisa Deslauriers (New York, N.Y) and her own Hester produced a tidy, efficient round to stop the timers in 65.96 and carry the individual junior lead into Friday's Nations Cup on a score of zero.

Lucas Porter (Bartonville, Texas) stands second behind Deslauriers with Sleepy P Ranch LLC's Phineas, after producing a clear round in a time of 67.26. The Zone 7 rider now stands on a championship score of .65.

Lying in Bronze medal position after the Junior Speed Leg, is Zone 10's Peyton Warren (Rancho Murierta, Calif.) with her Lysander 99. The pair produced a clear trip in a time of 68.02 and stand on an overall total of 1.03.

Competition continues on Friday with Junior and Young Rider Nations Cups; the juniors will be first in the Rolex Stadium beginning at 8am ET.

The 14 North American Young Rider Endurance Championship competitors kicked off their championship with the Horse Inspection, where all horses were accepted. This year's field includes Emilynn DiBassie, the number one ranked Young Rider in the FEI Rankings.


News

Competitions