SponsorSponsor

News

NCEA Announces 2013-14 All-Americans

RELEASE: March 25, 2014
AUTHOR/ADMINISTRATOR: Cory Burkarth for NCEA

University of South Carolina star junior Katherine Schmidt was named a 1st team All American in Equitation on the Flat and Equitation over Fences.
University of South Carolina star junior Katherine Schmidt was named a 1st team All American in Equitation on the Flat and Equitation over Fences.
Waco, Texas.
- The National Collegiate Equestrian Association has selected its 2013-14 All-America class, it was announced Tuesday. The NCEA also announced its Second-Team All-America class and the All-America Honorable Mention squad.

The NCEA National Championship will take place April 17-19 at the Extraco Events Center in Waco, Texas. It marks the eighth consecutive year that Baylor, the City of Waco and McLennan County have hosted the national championship.

Equitation on the Flat:

1st Team
•             Samantha Schaefer, BU
•             Katherine Schmidt, USC
•             Liza Finsness, UGA
•             Jorden Davis, OSU
2nd Team
•             Savannah Jenkins, BU
•             Mykaela VanSelus, UTM
•             Jennifer Mitchell, BU
•             Reid Rickett, UTM
Honorable Mention
•             Alicia Gasser, BU
•             Samantha Smith, USC
•             Olivia Dorey, UGA
•             Henley Adkins, KSU
•             Rachel Webster, KSU

Equitation over Fences

1st Team
•             Katherine Schmidt, USC
•             Samantha Schaefer, BU
•             Demi Stiegler, AU
•             Paige Parker, BU
2nd Team
•             Liza Finsness, UGA
•             Sylvia de Toledo, SMU
•             Christina Lin, AU
•             Samantha Harrison, OSU
Honorable Mention
•             Schaefer Raposa, SMU
•             Alexis Graves, KSU
•             Abby O’Mara, UGA
•             Alexa Anthony, USC
•             Amber Henter, USC

Horsemanship

1st Team
•             Bryn Lindley, BU
•             Katy Krshka, OSU
•             Lindsey McMullen, OSU
•             Lauren Halvorson, OSU
2nd Team
•             Kelly Bovaird, KSU
•             Johnna Letchworth, USC
•             Lauren DeVoe, NMSU
•             Heather Schmidt, UGA
Honorable Mention
•             Rachel Kolb, UGA

Reining

1st Team
•             Raivenne Scott, SDSU
•             Stephanie Rucci, AU
•             Taylor Brown, CSU-F
•             Brynn Larson, NMSU
2nd Team
•             Cody McMillon, USC
•             Justine Peters, OSU
•             Tara Wilson, NMSU
•             McKenzie Lantz, UGA
Honorable Mention
•             Claire Edwards, BU
•             Layla Choate, USC
•             Jordan Cox, KSU
•             Jenna Blumer, OSU
•             Alexi Child, TCU
•             Kara Guy, KSU
•             Shelby St. Hilaire, TCU
•             Griffin Knight, AU
•             Laura Sumrall, TAMU

News

Competitions