SponsorSponsor
  • Nicole Garramone What better way to spend a cold, rainy day than watching the @WIHS on @USEFNetwork Retweeted by USEFNetwork 10/23/2014 11:00:58 AM
  • USEF Network A opening intl. speed class win was a sweet #WIHS2014 start for Jessica Springsteen and Davendy S 🐎⛽ https://t.co/hy4PoW8UBl 10/23/2014 10:55:56 AM
  • USEF Network Take a look at today's #WIHS2014 schedule. Anything you've missed, or might miss, will be on demand. http://t.co/Rt65AqZRrd 10/23/2014 9:46:55 AM
  • USEF Network The report is a pretty good one though. 📖Read it here: http://t.co/k1la1s5P4s @NYTimes 10/23/2014 9:31:03 AM
  • USEF Network The @NYTimes publishes report about "Making a Name on Horseback" Mentions #USEFNetwork, but forgets a word 😪 http://t.co/aimn3CNDGi 10/23/2014 9:29:24 AM
  • USEF Network Thursday at #WIHS2014 is live! 👀 Watch it here: http://t.co/GKQ4y9NJea http://t.co/etu2O2mLT2 10/23/2014 7:25:39 AM
  • StreamHorseTV Right on time, @USEFNetwork is live from @WIHS! Jr Hunters this morning, #jumpers this afternoon! Retweeted by USEFNetwork 10/23/2014 7:13:40 AM
  • iJump Sports Del Mar International Welcome Week started today and will be broadcast on the @USEFNetwork Friday and Saturday! Retweeted by USEFNetwork 10/23/2014 7:13:26 AM
  • USEF Network Mindful was unbeatable on his way to the #WIHS2014 Grand Hunter Championship http://t.co/BFJjhV8uvT http://t.co/cMMODvMWbS 10/22/2014 11:11:33 PM
  • USEF Network #WIHS2014 coverage for the night is over.🌌 If you missed anything, it is (or soon will be) on-demand. We're live again at 7am ET tomorrow� 10/22/2014 10:52:49 PM

News

High Prairie Dressage Markel/USEF Young Horse Qualifier Classes Help Identify Future Talent

RELEASE: June 3, 2013
AUTHOR/ADMINISTRATOR: Sue Weakley for Phelps Media Group, Inc. International

Petra Warlimont and Lorenzo in the Markel USEF/ Young Horse 5-Year-Old Qualifier (Sue Weakley)
Petra Warlimont and Lorenzo in the Markel USEF/ Young Horse 5-Year-Old Qualifier (Sue Weakley)
Parker, CO 
- High Prairie Dressage III at the Colorado Horse Park held a series of Markel/USEF Young Horse Qualifying classes Sunday, part of a program using special dressage tests for 4-, 5-, and 6-year-old horses to help scout out potential outstanding talent for future careers at the FEI level or participation in U.S. High Performance Teams.

A key component of the classes is personalized feedback from the judges. Immediately after the test, the judges discuss the test with the rider to help with training goals.

Ann Buchanan rode Sky Hit to win the Markel/USEF 4-Year-Old Qualifier. "He was really good," she said. "There's a lot going on in there and he really kept it together." She said the judges liked his walk and thought he was very submissive, especially with all the activity at the show. She added that she specifically purchased the horse in order to participate in the Young Horse Qualifier and appreciated the feedback from the judges to help her continue her horse's training. "I'm learning a lot," she said.

Petra Warlimont rode Laurenzo for a first place finish and Diva MCF for the second-place spot in the Markel/USEF Young Horse 5-Year-Old Qualifier. She said Laurenzo was tired after two days of showing. "In the walk we wandered all over the place, but he's super and this was his first horse show."

Warlimont said the judges scored the horse favorably. "The general impression was an 8.2, so he's in the Top 15," she said. "With this stuff going on, I could feel him getting pretty tense in there, but he kept it together."

Laurenzo's breeder, Cindy Feirn, said she breeds Holsteiners on Colorado's Western Slope and added she has another 4-year-old that will soon be trying to qualify in the Markel/USEF program.

Warlimont laughed, "I told her to make 10 more of those. He's super!"

Warlimont also enjoyed her ride on Diva MCF and said the mare just keeps surprising her by getting better and better but is not quite ready for the big time. "She can't really hold the collection in the trot but otherwise I'm really happy with where she is," Warlimont explained.

She added that, although the judges really liked the mare's canter, they thought her rhythm in the collected trot was inconsistent. "I'm happy with the score," she said. "I didn't even think she would be able to handle the test and she did really well."

Allen Swafford and Fiderstep HW also participated in the Young Horse 5-Year-Old Qualifier and came away with third place. He said he received good feedback from the judges on the horse. "He's super," he said. "It's his first test and his first horse show and we weren't as expressive as we can be. We were trying to be conservative and just do a nice test and then next time we can go for expression."

Swafford agreed with the other competitors that the feedback from the judges helps him plan a roadmap for his horse's future training. "I love all the encouraging words," he said. "They tell you all the things you need to work on and go forward with that. It's very good."

Today concluded a weekend of exciting dressage in a comfortably friendly atmosphere at an unparalleled facility, the Colorado Horse Park. High Prairie Dressage I, II and IIl offered a full range of classes for every level of competitor in a picturesque setting overlooking the Rocky Mountains.

For more information, log onto www.coloradohorsepark.com.

High Prairie Dressage III
Sunday, June 2, 2013

Results

Markel/USEF YH 4-Year-Old Qualifier
1 Anne Buchanan-Sky Hit-36.600%
2 Frederick Magazzeni -Rheiny Day Woman-35.700%
3 Frederick Magazzeni-Razz Ma Tazz-34.700%

Markel/USEF YH 5-Year-Old Qualifier
1 Petra Warlimont-Laurenzo-39.200%
2 Petra Warlimont-Diva MCF-37.400%
3 Allen Swafford-Fiderstep HW-34.300%

Prix St. Georges - Open
1 Katherine Simard-Maestoso II Odetta II-57.368%

Prix St. Georges - Am/Jr/YR
1 Sadie Lahey-Up To Date P-66.316%
2 Andrea Caudill-Haidaseeker Playboy-55.658%
3 Madeleine Johnson-Ramsgate-45.526%

Under 25 Grand Prix
1 Katie Johnson-Amazing-68.023%

Training Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Linda Gaber-Gallod Enki-57.083%

Training Level Test 1 - Jr/YR
1 Alexandra McKelvy-Simply Amazing-60.208%
2 Sydney Anderson-Brand's Famous Keys-55.417%

Training Level Test 2 - Open
1 Angel Hoskins-Arazzi-66.964%

Training Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Chantal Simoneau-Floryan-67.143%
2 Linda Gaber-Gallod Enki-60.536%
3 Tara Anderson-Goin Natural MTC-58.750%

Training Level Test 2 - Jr/YR
1 Alexandra McKelvy-Simply Amazing-60.893%
2 Sydney Anderson-Brand's Famous Keys-60.000%

Training Level Test 3 - Open
1 Cassie Benson-Dante-68.200%
2 Angel Hoskins-Arazzi-60.400%

Training Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Doris Thiessen-Magee-Ynse-62.400%
2 Tara Anderson-Goin Natural MTC-61.200%
3 Mary Jessen-Winzig-61.000%
4 Ashley Eberhardt-Jerezana Mango-57.800%

Training Level Test 3 - Jr/YR
1 Sarah Jean Reega-Willow-60.400%
2 Caroline Cheval-Grey Haven Kelsey Kilcullen-57.200%

First Level Test 1 - Open
1 Janet Hannon-Dettander-69.310%
2 Petra Warlimont-Kyrenia-58.793%

First Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Mary Kraft-Passhaun-63.966%
2 Ellen Siebert-C.C. Tobias-62.241%
3 Pat Vaillancourt-Rohan-61.724%

First Level Test 2 - Open
1 Simone Ahern-Pamona-61.216%

First Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Valeska Davis-Strollin Spirit-63.649%
2 Michelle Anderson-Acero-62.297%
3 Cortney Souki-Stonehause Laurel-61.216%
4 Ellen Siebert-C.C. Tobias-59.189%
5 Pat Vaillancourt-Rohan-58.514%

First Level Test 3 - Open
1 Jane Renner-Wildwych Peccadillo-60.484%

First Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Alison Child-World Games TFH-68.710%
2 Valeska Davis-Strollin Spirit-63.710%
3 Mary Kraft-Passhaun-63.226%
4 Wendy McKelvy-Wagner-62.742%
5 Cortney Souki-Stonehause Laurel-61.129%
6. Michelle Anderson-Acero-60.484%

Second Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Doris Gillespie-Hanks Super Gent-62.143%
2 Christy Shires-Deka-53.857%

Second Level Test 1 - Jr/YR
1 Jackson Gillespie-Rivendell-64.143%

Second Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Christy Shires-Deka-52.368%

Second Level Test 2 - Jr/YR
1 Kailey DeVore-Tango-66.053%

Second Level Test 3 - Open
1 Margo Gogan-Yps-68.571%

Second Level Test 3 - Amateur/Dover Medal Class
1 Jacquelin McIntyre-Chispero-69.881%
2 Doris Gillespie-Hanks Super Gent-59.762%

Second Level Test 3 - Jr/YR
1 Jackson Gillespie-Rivendell-68.095%
2 Kailey DeVore-Tango-67.500%

Third Level Test 1 - Open
1 David MacMillan-Datcaro II-66.974%
2 Stephanie Busley-Dutch Chocolate-65.132%
3 David MacMillan-Gallahan-63.947%
4 Greta Vowell-Furst Love-61.711%
Sunday, June 2, 2013
Results

Markel/USEF YH 4-Year-Old Qualifier
1 Anne Buchanan-Sky Hit-36.600%
2 Frederick Magazzeni -Rheiny Day Woman-35.700%
3 Frederick Magazzeni-Razz Ma Tazz-34.700%

Markel/USEF YH 5-Year-Old Qualifier
1 Petra Warlimont-Laurenzo-39.200%
2 Petra Warlimont-Diva MCF-37.400%
3 Allen Swafford-Fiderstep HW-34.300%

Prix St. Georges - Open
1 Katherine Simard-Maestoso II Odetta II-57.368%

Prix St. Georges - Am/Jr/YR
1 Sadie Lahey-Up To Date P-66.316%
2 Andrea Caudill-Haidaseeker Playboy-55.658%
3 Madeleine Johnson-Ramsgate-45.526%

Under 25 Grand Prix
1 Katie Johnson-Amazing-68.023%

Training Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Linda Gaber-Gallod Enki-57.083%

Training Level Test 1 - Jr/YR
1 Alexandra McKelvy-Simply Amazing-60.208%
2 Sydney Anderson-Brand's Famous Keys-55.417%

Training Level Test 2 - Open
1 Angel Hoskins-Arazzi-66.964%

Training Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Chantal Simoneau-Floryan-67.143%
2 Linda Gaber-Gallod Enki-60.536%
3 Tara Anderson-Goin Natural MTC-58.750%

Training Level Test 2 - Jr/YR
1 Alexandra McKelvy-Simply Amazing-60.893%
2 Sydney Anderson-Brand's Famous Keys-60.000%

Training Level Test 3 - Open
1 Cassie Benson-Dante-68.200%
2 Angel Hoskins-Arazzi-60.400%

Training Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Doris Thiessen-Magee-Ynse-62.400%
2 Tara Anderson-Goin Natural MTC-61.200%
3 Mary Jessen-Winzig-61.000%
4 Ashley Eberhardt-Jerezana Mango-57.800%

Training Level Test 3 - Jr/YR
1 Sarah Jean Reega-Willow-60.400%
2 Caroline Cheval-Grey Haven Kelsey Kilcullen-57.200%

First Level Test 1 - Open
1 Janet Hannon-Dettander-69.310%
2 Petra Warlimont-Kyrenia-58.793%

First Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Mary Kraft-Passhaun-63.966%
2 Ellen Siebert-C.C. Tobias-62.241%
3 Pat Vaillancourt-Rohan-61.724%

First Level Test 2 - Open
1 Simone Ahern-Pamona-61.216%

First Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Valeska Davis-Strollin Spirit-63.649%
2 Michelle Anderson-Acero-62.297%
3 Cortney Souki-Stonehause Laurel-61.216%
4 Ellen Siebert-C.C. Tobias-59.189%
5 Pat Vaillancourt-Rohan-58.514%

First Level Test 3 - Open
1 Jane Renner-Wildwych Peccadillo-60.484%

First Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Alison Child-World Games TFH-68.710%
2 Valeska Davis-Strollin Spirit-63.710%
3 Mary Kraft-Passhaun-63.226%
4 Wendy McKelvy-Wagner-62.742%
5 Cortney Souki-Stonehause Laurel-61.129%
6. Michelle Anderson-Acero-60.484%

Second Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Doris Gillespie-Hanks Super Gent-62.143%
2 Christy Shires-Deka-53.857%

Second Level Test 1 - Jr/YR
1 Jackson Gillespie-Rivendell-64.143%

Second Level Test 2 - Amateur
1 Christy Shires-Deka-52.368%

Second Level Test 2 - Jr/YR
1 Kailey DeVore-Tango-66.053%

Second Level Test 3 - Open
1 Margo Gogan-Yps-68.571%

Second Level Test 3 - Amateur/Dover Medal Class
1 Jacquelin McIntyre-Chispero-69.881%
2 Doris Gillespie-Hanks Super Gent-59.762%

Second Level Test 3 - Jr/YR
1 Jackson Gillespie-Rivendell-68.095%
2 Kailey DeVore-Tango-67.500%

Third Level Test 1 - Open
1 David MacMillan-Datcaro II-66.974%
2 Stephanie Busley-Dutch Chocolate-65.132%
3 David MacMillan-Gallahan-63.947%
4 Greta Vowell-Furst Love-61.711%

Third Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Mary Kraft-Emperor's Black Jack-61.579%

Third Level Test 2 - Open
1 David MacMillan-Datcaro II-65.366%

Third Level Test 3 - Open
1 Nicole Roach-Reinsvold Vesper-66.667%
2 Margo Gogan-Da Vinchi Royale-61.538%
3 David MacMillan-Gallahan-61.282%

Third Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Jessica McCabe-Lifetime-64.359%
2 Kristin McCarty-Werner-61.538%

Fourth Level Test 1 - Open
1 Stephanie Leahey-Rubecca-64.000%
2 Jamee Amundson-Durangos Dancin Dude-56.143%

Fourth Level Test 1 - Amateur
1 Natalie Ellis-Victory-68.857%
2 Vanessa Eisenhauer-Orlando B-65.857%
3 Maia Belic-Pizzazz-62.000%

Fourth Level Test 1 - Jr/YR
1 Meryl Compton-Vitet-54.000%

Fourth Level Test 3 - Open
1 Petra Warlimont-Highschool MCF-65.250%

Fourth Level Test 3 - Amateur
1 Beth Ann Villery-Legende-56.500%
2 Joan Stang-Lionheart-56.000%

First Level Rider Test
1 Janet Hannon-Dettander-71.000%
2 Frederick Magazzeni-Lanier-67.000%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 1
1 Petra Warlimont-Weltprinz-67.083%
2 Desiree Hays-Ravenwood Image-65.833%

Green Horse/Green Rider Training Level Test 3
1 Desiree Hays-Ravenwood Image-65.400%
2 Petra Warlimont-Camerron-65.200%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 1
1 Joanne Hart-Vaya Condios 3-59.868%

Green Horse/Green Rider Third Level Test 3
1 Joanne Hart-Vaya Condios 3-62.308%

USDF Freestyle Test of Choice
1 Olivia Williams-Lilliput-61.333%
2 Jane Ann Lake-Tecolate-61.167%

First Level Test 1 - Masters
1 Amy Seglund-Rhonan-61.552%

First Level Test 2 - Masters
1 Regina Hays-Ravenwood Reyalea-66.351%

First Level Test 3 - Masters
1 Regina Hays-Ravenwood Reyalea-64.839%

Second Level Test 1 - Masters
1 Natalie Schneider-CF Dream Bringer-60.143%

Second Level Test 3 - Masters
1 Jane Ann Lake-Tecolate-64.405%

Third Level Test 3 - Masters
1 Dianne Delayo-Money Spinner-60.128%
2 Carolyn Feakes-BiCampeao HM-56.667%

USEF/NAJYRC Junior Freestyle
1 Inga Fuengerlings-Milo-63.750%

USEF/NAJYRC Young Rider Freestyle
1 Talia Hershaft-Westfaliea-66.688%

News

Competitions